Beggars Fair Team 2016

Privacy Policy

Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and General Data Protection Act (GDPR) 2018

These acts establish rights for individuals whose personal data is processed by a third party. Any organisation which processes information about living individuals is a data controller for the purposes of the Act and must process personal data fairly and lawfully. In Any event, as a data controller, is required by the Act to ensure that individual data subjects are aware of how their personal data is collected, how it may be used, the purpose/purposes for processing that data and to whom, if anybody, that data may be disclosed

The Data Processor (DP) for Beggars Fair is David Vane and the Data Controller (DC) is the Chair of the committee. The purpose of this statement is to inform users of this website, which is managed by Beggars Fair, about the information that is collected from them when they visit this site, how this information is used, if it is disclosed and the ways in which we protect users’ privacy

According to the GDPR guidelines the Beggars Fair has ‘legitimate interest’ in gathering and processing your information for the purpose of organising and marketing the Beggars Fair each year. However we wished to offer a full and complete explanation about what we do with your data…

What is in this policy?

  1. What information we might collect about you?
  2. How do we collect and use this information?
  3. How long will we keep your information?
  4. When will we use your details to contact you?
  5. What are your choices about the personal information you give us?
  6. How do we protect your information?
  7. What are my rights?
  8. Cookies Policy

1. What information we will collect about you?
If you are a performer/act/trader we will ask you for the following information in order to organise and publicise the event –

  • Name and address
  • Contact details – email, mobile etc
  • Social media links and web site etc
  • Photos and any other relevant information
  • We will automatically collect other information via the web site – see cookies policy below

2. How do we collect and use this information?
We collect your information via a third party secure facility Mail Chimp. As above we will use this information to organise and promote the event each year but we will not give your information to any other unrelated organisations.

3. How long will we keep your information?
In the past we have kept information from year to year as the event happens each year. Should the event stop for any reason will delete all information about you.

4. When will we use your information to contact you?
We will only use this information in relation to the annual event or when updating this policy

5. What are your choices about the personal information you give us?
You can restrict the information that you give us but we will need Name, email and Mobile number as a minimum.
After the event if you wish to have your information removed you can use the unsubscribe facility on the web site

6. How do we protect your information?
We use a password protected secure system, Mail Chimp to gather and manage your information.

7. What are my rights?
You have the right to –

  • request a copy of your information
  • not let robots make big decisions about you
  • to ask us to correct information that’s wrong, to delete it or to request that we only use it for certain purposes
  • to change your mind, and ask us to stop using your information. For example, unsubscribing from any marketing emails or turning off personalisation

8. Cookies Policy
What is a cookie?
A cookie is a piece of information in the form of a very small text file that is placed on an internet user’s hard drive. It is generated by a web page server, which is basically the computer that operates a web site.

What is the purpose of a cookie?
Cookies make the interaction between users and web sites faster and easier. Without cookies, it would be very difficult for a web site to allow a visitor to fill up a shopping cart or to remember the user’s preferences or registration details for a future visit.

There are two areas within the web site where cookies may be created-

  • When entering the site for the first time this will generate a Tracking Monitor cookie, which is a private identifier that will be used to generate accurate tracking of the user throughout the site. This enables Tracy Cook Sports Therapy to collect more accurate statistics of the web site usage which we use solely to make improvements to the layout of the site and to the information on it, based on the way that visitors navigate around it. We do not make any other use of this information, nor do we pass it on to any other organisation.
  • The second area where a cookie is activated is when registered users enter our pages, governed by the access and identity management system. This cookie will store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user. The session cookie is stored in temporary memory and is not retained after the browser is closed.
  • To see a full list of types of cookies click here

Changes to this privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regular updating of this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances if any, we will share it with other parties.

Questions and contact information:

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at chair@beggarsfair.org.uk or in writing to:-
Romsey Beggars Fair, c/o 25 Petty Close, Romsey, SO51 5UY

Beggars Fair 2004
Beggars Fair 2004